Privacy Statement

Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of B & B Fulfilment and its subsidiary companies to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.

B & B Fulfilment fully understands the importance of discreet and confidential handling of personal information. It is B & B Fulfilment's  policy to comply with the requirements of Australian Privacy Legislation and the National Privacy Principles contained therein when undertaking all activities involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

Collection

Whether for B & B Fulfilment or on behalf of our clients, we will only collect personal information by lawful means and will only do so in an open and unobtrusive way.

Where practicable, B & B Fulfilment will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.

Use and Disclosure

B & B Fulfilment will not use personal information concerning an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless B & B Fulfilment or its client has obtained the consent of the individual to the use of that information for a secondary use, such as direct marketing.

If it is not practicable to obtain the individual's consent and the individual has made known to B & B Fulfilment the individual's desire not to receive any further direct marketing communications, B & B Fulfilment will cease any direct marketing communications to the individual.

Personal information collected and/or stored for one client is never used for or disclosed to another client or to any other third party.

Security

All databases maintained by B & B Fulfilment are protected by secure network links, which are complimented by firewalls, hardware and software encryption, password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures. All B & B Fulfilment employees are required to sign confidentiality undertakings which extend to client information. On request by individuals, we will make known to those individuals the types of personal information we hold and the purpose for which it is held. B & B Fulfilment requires strict compliance with the National Privacy Principles by all of its subcontractors.

Identifiers

B & B Fulfilment does not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN, to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

Contacting B & B Fulfilment

Any questions or comments concerning B & B Fulfilment's privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual's personal information held by us and any general privacy inquiries should be addressed to enquiries@bbfulfilment.com.au

This privacy statement was last updated on 18 June 2014.

 
B & B Fulfilment believe that one of the best ways of contributing to the growth and development of Australia is by ensuring it is a nation of healthy and happy individuals, families and communities.

Visit our resources section for more information on community giving programs.

Find us and follow us via our Social Media links to stay up to date with our broadcasts.

Facebook

Twitter

Google+

Linkedin

If you would like more information about B & B Fulfilment or the services available please contact us.

  • Phone:
    (02) 9645 1013
  • Fax:
    (02) 9645 1492
  • Address:
    7 / 115-117 Orchard Road Chester Hill NSW 2162
    Australia

Copyright © 2002-2013 B&B Fulfilment. All Rights Reserved. | Designed & Hosted by Mobile Computer Nerds